Categories
- New Products
- Featured
- What's Bothering YOU!
- Candy's Pick
- Anti Aging & Aging
- Aromatherapy, Soy Candles & Oils
- Baby & Children Products
- Bath Accessories & Necessities
- Body Washes, Baths & Scrubs
- Coupons, On SALE & Free Items
- Gift Giving
- Hair & Scalp
- Healing Products
- Hotel & Guest Amenities
- Lotions and Creams
- Men's Skin Care
- Novelty & Miscellaneous
- Pet Products
- Soaps with Essential Oils & Ingredients
- Seasonal & Holidays
- Weddings, Showers & Party Favors
Ingredients . . .
. . . has high amounts of vitamin A, and is a natural moisturizer that is very beneficial to dry, chapped hands and feet. It is an excellent skin softener, conditioner and a great moisturizer. Almond sweet oil lotion is commonly used to relieve skin itch, irritation and dryness and is effective with all skin types. The benefits of almond sweet oil come from the fact that it is high in minerals, protein, naturally occurring vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6 and E) it is easily absorbed into the skin leaving it soft and smooth. This oil also promotes a younger looking complexion and may relieve muscular aches and pains.
Aloe Vera
has proved its efficiency from the simplest allergies to the treatment of wounds and skin infections and even to its usage in alleviating more serious afflictions. With the help of this herb a wide variety of internal and external afflictions are controlled, like: asthma, virosis, arthritis, arthrosis, gingivitis, bronchitis, pharyngitis, intestinal inflammations, constipations, obesity, sprains, muscle strains, cutaneous inflammations. The efficiency of the herb was also proven in the cases of anemia, deficiency illnesses, insomnia and depressions and the B-sisterole from the Aloe vera brings about the lowering of the cholesterol level. Also, this herb is used for controlling the side effects of chemotherapy and radiation therapy, diabetes, hepatitis and pancreatitis and multiple sclerosis.
Adzuki Beans
The Japanese, well known for their flawless skin, have always used natural botanicals and minerals from the earth for their skin care. Organic Adzuki Bean Powder has been used as a face washes by Japanese women for over 1,200 years and remains popular today. The adzuki bean is valued in Japan for its medical properties and its lacquer-red hue; its effectiveness as a beauty treatment is truly time-honored. The bean is a good source of magnesium, potassium, iron, zinc copper, manganese and B vitamins. This delicate powder when used as a scrub, gently exfoliates and deep-cleans the skin leaving it glowing, tightened, and silky-smooth.
Arnica Has been used for many years both internally and externally. Arnica stimulates the circulation and the immune functions of the mucous membranes. External application has been recommended to reduce the inflammation and pain of bruises, aches, and sprains. Arnica has wound-healing, disinfecting and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps to regenerate the tissue and is suitable for the treatment of all injuries resulting from impact and falls. It is used topically for a wide range of conditions including bruises, sprains, muscle aches, superficial phlebitis, rheumatic pain, and swelling due to fractures. When used frequently or for long periods, arnica can cause contact dermatitis or eczema.
Arinca should only be used externally otherwise there are some serious side effects if ingested.
It is high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots reduce age spots, help heal sun damaged and scars. IT is the sterolins in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect. It is an ideal ingredient for dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. In a study at the Dept of Food Engineering & Biotechnology it was found that Avocado Oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which is normally under attack as we grow older. Avocado Oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue and with its wonderful emollient properties; it makes an ideal oil for mature skin. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
Beeswax
Has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture do it is often used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. Beeswax remains a biologically active product retaining anti-bacterial properties. It also contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development. Throughout time, people have used it as an antiseptic and for healing wounds.
Borage Oil Can help the skin look its best by supplying gamma linolenic acid, an important molecule for maintaining radiant skin. Borage flowers have been used since the 1500s in Europe, where they are used for their healing and soothing affects. In 1985, the United States began growing large quantities of borage plants for its seed oil, which is abundant in gamma linolenic acid.
The positive effect of Calendula preparations on the skin were known as far back in history as at the time of ancient Egyptians. And yet it remains one of the most popular herbal anti-fungal and anti-bacterial remedies to promote skin healing and cell regeneration.
The benefits of cinnamon in skin care are limited despite the existence of this spice for many hundreds of years. Its primary uses have been for cooking and as a general medicinal substance. In terms of skin care, cinnamon is considered a mild astringent. Because of this individuals might react to the use of cinnamon or especially cinnamon oil directly on their skin without using a carrier oil or base. Cinnamon does stimulate and warm the skin and thus is used in massage products to help relax muscles. Cinnamon is often mixed with honey to create a paste. This paste is used to treat the itching and inflammation caused by various mild insect bites. The cinnamon and honey paste has been used as a pimple treatment and to treat minor skin infections. Cinnamon also is beneficial in skin care because of its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.
Cocoa Butter
Contains natural antioxidants and it is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic.
Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is excellent massage oil for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. Coconut oil is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.
Collagen / Marine Marine collagen is known as the best source of collagen for human skin.
Skin gets thicker and more youthful, becomes more elastic and hydrated and you begin looking younger within the first week. Fine lines and wrinkles begin to disappear and deeper wrinkles recede within three weeks, the face actually undergoes a visible change of youthful contour.
The use of collagen increases as we age and picks up speed after 40. As we age, it can benefit the skin to help boost collagen presence.
Lowers stress and helps to counteract allergies and insomnia, which are often factors in anxiety. Herbalists especially recommend it for sleeplessness in children. Chamomile essential oils can be used in herbal skin washes to help heal and Cuts, scrapes, and abrasions. Chamomile creams contain compounds that are antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, promoting tissue regeneration.
Comfrey Root
has a long history of use for healing bruises, wounds, swellings, scarring, strained ligaments or tendons, rashes and skin irritations. Do not use comfrey for deep cuts or lacerations.
Collagen - Pseudocollagen and our connective tissue.
Pseudocollagen (Yeast derived collagen equivalent): This yeast-derived, dermal matrix material is a true moisturizing glycoprotein taken from living cells. It is extracted from yeast by a controlled process which preserves it high molecular weight and native structure making it the perfect moisturizing and strengthening collagen replacement for skin and hair
Pseudocollagen is a true moisturizing glycoprotein taken from living cells. It is extracted from traditional brewers yeast by a controlled process which preserves its high molecular weight and native structure and enables it to confer desirable moisture-binding and film-forming properties to the skin. In this single product we offer you a combination of the best from the dermal protein and sugar worlds in a soluble, easily handled form that is an ideal substitute for animal based collagen.
Green Street Luxuries is committed to use proteins which are derived from vegetables and other non-animal sources.We have looked to yeast for a source of pseudo collagen material that will provide moisture for both skin and hair.
Emu Oil
is healthy, complex, topical or ingestible oil. It contains a natural anti-inflammatory and is an excellent trans-dermal carrier of ingredients through several skin layers. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain. Professional sports trainers and players recognize the benefits of emu oil. It is a natural emollient. Emu oil helps combat the effects of the aging process. Research has shown that emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging. When added to skin care and pain relief products, is a natural, environmentally friendly ingredient. It greatly enhances the effects of any formulation.
. . . can be taken both internally and externally. It has been known to improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. Evening primrose oil is also used in many lotions and creams since it has emollient properties that hydrate and soften the skin.
Goat Milk
. . . . has long been regarded as the ultimate skin luxury. It is said that Cleopatra’s beauty secret was bathing in goat milk. We now know why: It is nourishing because it has more vital vitamins and triglycerides (fats) than either cow’s milk or water. It is packed with vitamins A, B, C & D as well as protein, calcium, potassium and magnesium. Great for mal-nourished skin!
It is gentle because it has a pH level that is closest to that of our skin. It contains Caprylic Acid which maintains this low alkalinity. Great for sensitive skin!
It is moisturizing because its short-strand protein structure allows it to be easily absorbed into the skin. Great for dry skin!
Goat milk is often recommended by dermatologists to patients who suffer from dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Today grape seed oil is known for its emollient property and astringent property; it can tighten the skin, and so can be used in toning the skin. Besides this, It can also be used in treating acne and many other skin problems. Grapeseed oil contain linoleic acid, an polyunsaturated fatty acid, which is an essential component of the cell membrane. It provides nourishment to the skin and aids in skin repair. It is an important ingredient in many hair care products, lip balms, creams and lotions. It protects the skin from the sun and is used in sunscreen lotions. Besides, grape seed oil has antiseptic and moisturizing properties and is particularly effective for the skin around the eyes. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin.
Green Tea
There have been a number of encouraging studies of skin benefits of green tea. It has powerful antioxidants and can delay skin cell aging, soothes stressed skin, helps prevent and repair sun damage.
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is made up of 80% essential fatty acid, the highest amount of any other plant. Hemp seed oil prevents moisture loss; it does just not merely "coat" the skin as do other oils. It contains the ideal ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 based on our cells needs. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them, thus bringing the Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) within our body. For this reason EFA's have been proven to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance.
Honey
. . . is a natural antiseptic. Medical journals cite more than 600 cases in which honey was employed to treat wounds. Honey contains antimicrobial agents, which prevents infections and has the ability to attract water that acts as a great moisturizer. It is also safe for sensitive skin
Used externally, Jojoba Oil can be used as a moisturizer for skin and hair, and used as a base for other essential oils and massage oils. Jojoba has many benefits including – assist in fighting wrinkles, promotes new cell growth, non greasy, non-irritating use for acne. Jojoba is anti-bacterial and breaks down sebum in plugged-up pores.
Lavender
. . . benefits are varied. It's aromatic properties are known to relieve tension headaches, assist in restful sleep, and reduce anxiety. Lavender is used to treat skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema. The anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties contribute to healing wounds, burns, including sunburns. The essential oil makes a great addition to skin moisturizer as it assists in hydration.
. . . has been proven to protect the skin and provide relief towards itching. In addition, it is an excellent irritation healer. When insect bites and poisonous plants ravage your skin, oatmeal can be used to relieve these skin rashes.
Olive oil
. . . soaps and lotions that are rich in pure, extra virgin olive oil can contain the moisture and nutrients your skin desires. Olive oil replaces the moisture and elasticity lost to these elements because it is naturally rich in vitamin E and other powerful antioxidants that have tremendous healing and preserving properties. Olive oil can help restore and retain skin`s health, youthfulness and beauty
The Japanese are also well known for using rice bran oil. Women who used this oil were known as 'rice bran beauties'. The oil is purported to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of facial wrinkles. Rice Bran Oil is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol. It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin that helps the skin keep it suppleness. Rice Bran oil is hypoallergenic and gentle.
Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
Stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, Scars from surgery, burns, and acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, Wrinkles and premature skin aging, Hyper-pigmentation, Dermatitis, Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns, Age spots, Brittle nails, Dry and damaged hair.
Safflower Oil. . . contains essential fatty acids like linoleic acid that can smooth, nourish and help damaged skin hold onto moisture better. Safflower Oil also shares many similarities with the naturally occurring lipid components of the human skin. And, unlike other oils, it doesn’t clog the pores or irritate follicles and hence is suitable even for acne prone skin.
Sea Salt Helps break down adipose tissue, Reduce cellulite, Detoxify the body, Increase lymph flow, Improve blood circulation, Speed up cell metabolism and stimulate cell regeneration, Relax the muscles, Soothe nerve endings to a warm bath which allows the healing minerals to be absorbed through the skin. Sea salts can help to relax the muscles, relieve stress, reduce joint pain and soothe itchy skin. Additionally, sea salts can help the body to release toxins, such as heavy metals or radiation.
Sea Buckthorn
. . . oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin.
. . . has a wide range of amazing healing properties stemming from its physical make up of vitamins A, and cinnamic acid, has been shown to have anti-inflammatory capabilities and has been utilized for these benefits for hundreds of years. It has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis. Damage from the sun produces free radicals, which in turn increases the rate at which skin ages and can even become cancerous. To avoid damage, skin needs year round protection. Shea butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily usage of shea butter skin cream or lotion on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure while slowing down the effects of aging. It also acts as a natural barrier to protect against elements such as smoke, smog and environmental pollutants in the air. Shea butter benefits the skin leaving it soft and supple
Soy Protein/Soy Quat (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein)
is an awesome source of Isoflavones. The role of isoflavones is widely appreciated and is currently the subject of intense research. Isoflavones appear to protect the skin against hormone-related aging, such as in menopause. And isoflavones can have estrogenic activity, for instance if during menopause the body's natural level of estrogen drops, isoflavones can compensate by binding to the same receptor sites. As we age, our hormone levels drop and our skin, the biggest organ, shows the results. Hydrolyzed Soy Protein helps bring back a youthful radiance in skin care.
Soy Bean is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, vitamin E, omega 3 fatty acids and isoflavones. It penetrates easily into the skin which makes it an effective moisturizing agent. Soy Butter re-hydrates and replenishes the skin’s lipid barrier to help hold in moisture while softening dry, chafed, and damaged skin.
Structure XLis a naturally derived, starch-based (maize) powder that creates a stable emulsion with a satiny feel. Used to thicken and build viscosity in lotions, creams, liquid soaps, shampoo and body washes.
. . . essential oil is an excellent natural antiseptic for skin infections. The oil immediately penetrates outer skin layers and mixes with body oils to treat such conditions as insect bites, cuts, burns, acne, infected wounds, bruises, boils, scabies, lice, chilblains, diaper rash, hives, poison ivy and oak, prickly heat, and sunburn.
All Natural Paraben, SLS & Gluten Free Lotion Ingredients
Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Stearalkonium Chloride, Dimethyl Stearamine, Lactic Acid
Bubble Wash
SLS & PARABEN FREE - Water, Decyl Glucoside, Acrylates Copolymer, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Triethanolamine
